top of page

Weekend Competitions for members, including 2024 dates

Nb. White & grey is required for these competitions. Applicants must be available both days.

Wilkinson Cup          18th & 19th May

2 wood singles competition.

Winners: 2018 S. Hugill, 2019: A. Holt, 2021: T. Burnley, 2022: B. Hughes, 2023: A Holt, 2024: P. Brown

Corporation Cup        1st & 2nd June

2 wood singles competition.

Winners: 2018: R.Morison, 2019: B. Hughes, 2021: V. Lien, 2022: T. Burnley, 2023: A. Holt, 2024: T. Burnley

President's Day                 16th June

Australian Pairs - Blenkiron Memorial Trophy.

Winners: 2018: S. Hugill / G. Smith, 2019: A. Holt / J. Jacobs, 2021: S. Hugill / P. Brown, 2022: V. Lien / P. Brown. 2023: A. Clark / A. Holt, 2024: S. Hugill / A. Reay

Hammond Trophy     13th & 14th July

4 wood singles competition.

Winners: 2018: R. Morison, 2019: A. Holt, 2021: B. Metcalfe, 2022: D. Cardus, 2023: S. Hugill

Cameron Pairs              3rd & 4th Aug                           

4 wood pairs competition.

Winners: 2018: S. Hugill / T. Burnley, 2019: S. Hugill / T. Rawson, 2021: M. Kendall / A. Siddall, 2022: Void, 2023: A. Barton / A. Reay

Knock-out Competitions for members
Nb. Club rule: White / Club shirt & grey is required for ALL knock-out competitions.
All applicants must be available for the finals weekend.

Glover Cup

4 wood, first to 15. For those who haven't won a trophy.

Winners: 2018: W. Kinchin, 2019: B. Doig, 2021: V. Lien, 2022: G. Cramb, 2023: A. Reay

Lightowler Sevens

4 wood, first to 7. Three sets. Five sets in the final.

Winners: 2018: T. Burnley, 2019: A. Holt, 2021: A. Myers, 2022: V. Lien, 2023: V. Lien

Mawhinny Trophy

4 wood, 11 ends.

Winners: 2018: T. Burnley, 2019: A. Myers, 2021: S. Hugill, 2022: D. Cardus, 2023: J. Jacobs 

Seniors

3 wood, first to 18. For those who are 55 and over.

Winners: 2018: B. Hughes, 2019: A. Holt, 2021: J. Jacobs, 2022: V. Lien, 2023: S. Hugill

Myers Trophy

4 wood, 15 ends. For new members who are new to bowling.

Winners: 2018: G. Penny, 2019: J. Vasey, 2021: M. Sanders, 2022: K. Bower, 2023: P. Goad

Ladies Champions

4 wood, first to 21.

Winners: 2018: S. Hugill, 2019: H. Doig, 2021: S. Hugill, 2022: S. Hugill, 2023: S. Hugill

Men's Champions

4 wood, first to 21.

Winners: 2018: P. Kenyon, 2019: B. Doig, 2021: V. Lien, 2022: V.Lien, 2023: A. Holt

Member-organised League Competition

Aussie Pairs: 4 bowls, 18 ends, seeded

Winners: 2019: A. Siddall / A. Holt, 2021 A. Holt / A. Bhatti, 2022 G. Cramb / S. Lightowler, 2023: P. Brown / J. Hutchinson

Pairs: 4 bowls, 18 ends, handicap-based

Winners: 2023: Final not played

Jumbles (Sunday afternoons)
Points scored for winning the Chalice are accumulated throughout the season

Format decided on the day by the organiser depending on the number of players.

Winners: 2022: A. Clark, 2023: A. Holt

The Ken Doughty Chalice
In honour of Ken.
Awarded to the winner of the Sunday Jumbles.
2022 (inaugural) winner: Alistair Clark,
presented by Councillor Clive World.

DSCF1913(1).JPG

Wilkinson Cup winner 2024 Peter Brown pictured with finalist John Hutchinson and president Jen Capewell.

Peter Brown and John Hutchinson.jpg

Corporation Cup winner Tony Burnley and finalist Peter Brown.

Corporation cup.jpg

President Day's winners Anthony Reay and Sue Hugill

thumbnail_IMG_5585.jpg
Hammond Trophy winner Sue Hugill pictured with finalist Tony Burnley.
IMG_4816.jpg
na1
na2
na3
na4
na5
na6
bottom of page