top of page
Weekend Competitions for members, including 2024 dates
Nb.
White & grey is required for these competitions

Applicants must be available both days
Wilkinson Cup          18th & 19th May
2 wood singles competition.

Winners: 2018 S. Hugill, 2019: A. Holt, 2021: T. Burnley, 2022: B. Hughes, 2023: A Holt

Corporation Cup        1st & 2nd June
2 wood singles competition.

Winners: 2018: R.Morison, 2019: B. Hughes, 2021: V. Lien, 2022: T. Burnley, 2023: A. Holt

 President's Day                 16th June
Australian Pairs - Blenkiron Memorial Trophy.

Winners: 2018: S. Hugill / G. Smith, 2019: A. Holt / J. Jacobs, 2021: S. Hugill / P. Brown, 2022: V. Lien / P. Brown. 2023: A. Clark / A. Holt

Hammond Trophy     13th & 14th July
4 wood singles competition.

Winners: 2018: R. Morison, 2019: A. Holt, 2021: B. Metcalfe, 2022: D. Cardus, 2023: S. Hugill

Cameron Pairs              3rd & 4th Aug                           
4 wood pairs competition.

Winners: 2018: S. Hugill / T. Burnley, 2019: S. Hugill / T. Rawson, 2021: M. Kendall / A. Siddall, 2022: Void, 2023: A. Barton / A. Reay

Knock-out Competitions for members
Nb.
Club rule:
White / Club shirt & grey is required for ALL knock-out competitions.
All applicants must be available for the finals weekend.
Glover Cup
4 wood, first to 15. For those who haven't won a trophy.

Winners: 2018: W. Kinchin, 2019: B. Doig, 2021: V. Lien, 2022: G. Cramb, 2023: A. Reay

Lightowler Sevens
4 wood, first to 7. Three sets. Five sets in the final.

Winners: 2018: T. Burnley, 2019: A. Holt, 2021: A. Myers, 2022: V. Lien, 2023: V. Lien

Mawhinny Trophy
4 wood, 11 ends.

Winners: 2018: T. Burnley, 2019: A. Myers, 2021: S. Hugill, 2022: D. Cardus, 2023: J. Jacobs 

Seniors
3 wood, first to 18. For those who are 55 and over.

Winners: 2018: B. Hughes, 2019: A. Holt, 2021: J. Jacobs, 2022: V. Lien, 2023: S. Hugill

Myers Trophy
4 wood, 15 ends. For new members who are new to bowling.

Winners: 2018: G. Penny, 2019: J. Vasey, 2021: M. Sanders, 2022: K. Bower, 2023: P. Goad

Ladies Champions
4 wood, first to 21.

Winners: 2018: S. Hugill, 2019: H. Doig, 2021: S. Hugill, 2022: S. Hugill, 2023: S. Hugill

Men's Champions
4 wood, first to 21.

Winners: 2018: P. Kenyon, 2019: B. Doig, 2021: V. Lien, 2022: V.Lien, 2023: A. Holt

Member-organised League Competition
Aussie Pairs: 4 bowls, 18 ends, seeded

Winners: 2019: A. Siddall / A. Holt, 2021 A. Holt / A. Bhatti, 2022 G. Cramb / S. Lightowler, 2023: P. Brown / J. Hutchinson

Pairs: 4 bowls, 18 ends, handicap-based

Winners: 2023: 

Jumbles (Sunday afternoons)
Points scored for winning the Chalice are accumulated throughout the season
Format decided on the day by the organiser depending on the number of players.

Winners: 2022: A. Clark, 2023: A. Holt

The Ken Doughty Chalice
In honour of Ken.
Awarded to the winner of the Sunday Jumbles.
2022 (inaugural) winner: Alistair Clark,
presented by Councillor Clive World.

DSCF1913(1).JPG

Wilkinson Cup winner Alan Holt pictured with finalist Alan Myers and secretary Jen Capewell.

346659768_248814601150012_9104539886116679732_n.jpg

Corporation Cup winner Alan Holt pictured with finalist Tony Burnley.

350799219_974696077140495_689261108945634685_n.jpg
Hammond Trophy interrupted by climate change.
IMG_4813.jpg
Hammond Trophy winner Sue Hugill pictured with finalist Tony Burnley.
IMG_4816.jpg
bottom of page